Anise - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil   Aromatheraphy    Essential Oils    Aromatherapy at Home    Personal Care with Aromatherapy    Cure by aromatherapy    Aromatherapy massage    Aromatherapy during Pregnancy    Aromatherapy for Children    Articles    Aromatherapy products
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to our Free E-Magazine on Aromatherapy.
Learn More
Jimtrade.com : India Business to Business Directory
Business Directory of Indian Suppliers Manufacturers and Products from India.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Anise
Anise - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil
Anise
(Pimpinella Anisum)


 STAR ANISEAnise is commonly known as `Patli Saunf` in Hindi. Aniseed oil was revered by ancient civilizations, especially by the Romans, Egyptians and Greeks. The Romans used it in a spicy cake know as `mustaceus`, the Egyptians used it in bread, while the Greeks used it for its calming influence on the digestive tract. Aniseed is used in liqueurs and cordials, toothpastes and mouthwashes. In India it is used as a breath sweetener; and in Turkey, a popular alcoholic drink called `raki ` is made from the seeds.

Origin of Anise

Native to China and Vietnam, today the star anise tree is mainly grown in China, and Japan although it is also cultivated in Laos, the Philippines, Indonesia and Jamaica.

Properties of Anise oil

It belongs to Umbelliferae (Carrot) family, which releases heating energy and act as a diasphoric and stimulant. Its taste is classified in pungent and has good moisturizing effects. It has a very sweet aroma.

Most Common Uses

Food and drink flavoring
Massage oil
Used in cough syrups, or used as compress in cough and cold.
Relieves from nauseating effect. Helps in digestion.

Mixes well with clove, cardamom and fennel.

Warning: can be bad for ulcers. Extra use may cause dizziness.
More...
Ambrette Seed Angelica Anise
Basil Bay Benzoin
Bergamot Birch Black Pepper
Cajuput Camphor Caraway
Cardamon Carrot Seed Cedarwood
Chamomile Cinnamon Clary Sage
Clove Coriander Cypress
Elemi Eucalyptus Fennel
Frankincense Geranium Grapefruit
Himalayan Cedarwood Hyssop Jasmine
Juniper Lavender Lemon Oil
Lemongrass Marjoram Myrrh
Myrtle Neroli Niaouli
Nutmeg Orange Palmarosa
Patchouli Peppermint Petitgrain
Pine Rose Rosemary
Rosewood Sage Sandalwood
Tangerine Tea Tree Thyme
Turmeric Vanilla Vetiver
Wintergreen Ylang Ylang Rare Indian Oils
Indianetzone.com | Home | Sitemap | Contact Us