This simple oil is used to create the feeling of happiness and warmth, while calming the nervous digestive problems. Pressed from the skin of the orange fruit, which is abundantly available. Hence it is one of the least expensive of oils. It has similar properties to Neroli, although it is not as fine. It has a very familiar scent because of its abundant industrial and food flavor use. It is particularly useful for skin care, especially for Orange skin or cellulite. It is wonderful for opening the heart, is beneficial for sadness, nervousness and anxiety.
Origin of Orange
This evergreen tree has dark green leaves, white flowers, and bright orange round fruit with roughish skin. The trees are native to China, but are now cultivated extensively in America. The main producers are Spain, Israel, the US, the West Indies, Papua New Guinea, Sicily and Brazil.
Properties of Orange Oil
Sweet orange oil has a sweet, fresh and tangy smell, is yellow to orange in color and watery in viscosity. The therapeutic properties of orange oil are antiseptic, anti-depressant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, diuretic, sedative and tonic.
Most common uses:
General tonic to stimulate the nervous system
Reinforces the immune system
Helpful in the treatment of fevers
Good for constipation
Regulates the digestion
Combats travel sickness
Cleanses the blood
Neutral tranquilizer in cases of depression and anxiety
Helps with problems of the mouth, including gum disease and ulcers.
Mixes well with:
Coriander, ylang ylang, sandalwood, juniper, cypress and Neroli lavender, rosemary, clary sage, oak moss, labdanum and frankincense.
Warning: It is a safe non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, yet care must be taken with it since it can have a phototoxic effect. It should therefore preferably not be applied before going out into sunlight for prolonged periods.