Rosa centifolia (Cabbage rose, Moroccan rose)
Rosa damascena (Bulgarian rose, Turkish rose)
If Neroli is the princess of essential oils, then rose is the queen. Rose is one of the most difficult essential oils to distill, and takes the most raw material, hand picked at great expense, to produce a small amount of oil.
Rose gives a sense of security and spiritual attunement. It keeps your heart open and connected to all things. It reduces anger and strengthens liver function. It is a special gift to women and is important in menopause formulas. In skin care it is important because of its astringent and antiseptic nature.
Origins of Rose
This is a herbaceous shrub that originated in Persia and was gradually introduced to all temperate regions. It has been a favourite of poets throughout the ages. Rosa centifolia is cultivated in Morocco, which is the greatest producer, in France, where it was established before the French Revolution, and in Italy. Rosa damascena, the deep red, fragrant damask rose, was brought to Europe during the Crusades and is cultivated chiefly in the Valley of Kazenlik in Bulgaria, in the USSR and in Turkey.
Properties of Rose oil
Rose has a cooling and moisturizing energy, which acts as a alterative, refrigerant, nervine, carminative, laxative, astringent, cell regenerator, aphrodisiac, stimulant and antidepressant.
Most common uses
Helps relieve premenstrual tension.
Beneficial for the menopause.
Good for depression and mental fatigue.
Tones the entire system.
Helps alleviate stress.
Reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.
Good for tired muscles, thread veins, acne and decongesting the tissues.
Mixes well with: Sandalwood, Jasmine, Neroli, lavender, bergamot, Clary sage, geranium, patchouli and Rosewood.
Restrain the use if high cold and cough condition is present. Being one of the most expensive essential oils, rose is often adulterated for profit. Reputable suppliers test to guarantee the purity of their product; until you develop your nose, knowing who you buy your oil from is your best hope of a pure product.