Rosewood oil is very grounding and connecting. Its external massage or application in the body cleans and strengthens the Aura. It is probably one of the best oils for dry skin and hair. It removes anxiety and fear. It helps people come back in the body. Its warm woody fragrance is an excellent middle note or blend enhancer and can give body to a blend, which has too much high or low note.
Origin or Rosewood oil
This Brazilian evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (125 feet) high and has a reddish bark and yellow flowers and is extensively felled in the South American rainforest, but now legislation requires distilleries to plant a new tree for each tree cut down.
Properties of Rosewood oil
Rosewood has a very warming and energizing effect with antiseptic, cell regenerative, tonic, alterative, relaxant and euphoric properties.
Most common Uses
· Casts a balancing action effect on the mind and body.
· Reduces headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system.
· Its aphrodisiac properties are useful to sort out sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity.
· It is an excellent oil to use in skincare, as it sorts out dull, dry and oily skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action.
Mixes well with: geranium, jatamansi, angelica, sandalwood, dhavana, vetiver, Iilac and Neroli.