Ylang ylang has an odor that cannot be appreciated except in extreme dilutions. It brings out warmth, self-confidence, the feminine side and sensitivity. A balancer to the female immune system, it reduces tension, cramps, negative emotions and headaches. It is reported to help with hysteria, high blood pressure, oily skin, aging and depression.
Origin of Ylang-Ylang
A native of Indonesia, is now cultivated in the Comoro Islands, north west of Madagascar. The trees in this area are pruned to encourage the branches to spread horizontally in order to facilitate gathering the lovely yellow flowers.
Properties of Ylang Ylang oil
This oil has cooling and moisturizing properties. It acts as sedative, general tonic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac and Balancing factor.
Most common uses
Has regulating nervous system
Helps slow down too fast a heartbeat
Helps prevent hyperventilation
Regulates high blood pressure
Good for impotence in men.
Good for frigidity in women.
Good for treating fevers.
Has an invigorating effect on the skin.
Used in hair care.
Mixes well with: Rosewood, vetiver, bergamot, tuberose and cedarwood.
Warning: Too much can cause nausea; beware absolute "complete oil".