This oil is from the juniper family and is quite different from Himalayan cedar. It is the smell we associate with cedar chests. Originally the wood was used in construction because it was a repellent to moths and other insects that consumed clothes. The Egyptians used the oil in the mummification process, in cosmetics and as an insect repellant, while Native Americans used Cedar oil in medicine and burnt it for purification
It is very useful for discouraging any insects, including mosquitoes and fleas. Cedar should be avoided during pregnancy as a possible aborrifactant. This fragrance is wonderful for cleansing the atmosphere in a room; also a disinfectant for urinary tract infections, but should be avoided in acute kidney infections; wonderful for sore joints and muscles; has multiple uses for oily skin and acne; and will help provoke an overdue menstrual cycle.
Origin of cedarwood
The tree is native to North America and grows up to 30 meters (100 feet) and ages up to 1,000 years. This is the tree Solomon used to build the Temple in Jerusalem. Cedrus libani or Lebanon cedar, from which the first essential oil was extracted, is very scarce due to over use.
Properties of Cedarwood oil
Cedarwood oil has a heating and drying energy that is often used as antiseptic, expectorant, diuretic, nervine, rejuvenating catalyst.
Most common Uses
· In soap perfumery.
· As mosquito- repellent, disinfectant, insecticide, cleansers.
· In compresses, teas, baths, massage oil, inhalations.
Mixes well with: Juniper, camphor, eucalyptus, sandalwood, patchouli, vetiver and citronella.
Warning: contains Thujon, should not be taken orally in high doses
· Not to be taken when pregnant.
· Can irritate central nervous system.
· Burn stomach lining and causes severe Thirst.