Frankincense - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil   Aromatheraphy    Essential Oils    Aromatherapy at Home    Personal Care with Aromatherapy    Cure by aromatherapy    Aromatherapy massage    Aromatherapy during Pregnancy    Aromatherapy for Children    Articles    Aromatherapy products
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to our Free E-Magazine on Aromatherapy.
Learn More
Jimtrade.com : India Business to Business Directory
Business Directory of Indian Suppliers Manufacturers and Products from India.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Frankincense
Frankincense - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil
Frankincense
( Boswellia Thurifera)

FRANKINCENSEFrankincense (Sometimes called olibanum) is one of the first spices brought back from the East Frankincense preserves spiritual energy, is an enhancement for meditation, and can help to maintain a clear mind. It is still used ritually in the Catholic Church during religious ceremonies for devotional cleansing and purification of the soul. It was an important ingredient in the preservation of the bodies of the pharaohs. An important oil for anointing the dead and dying, for assisting in transition and keeping the soul connected to its divine essence. It is excellent for the sixth chakra, assisting in altering perception of truth and promoting clairvoyance.

Origin of Frankincense

The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. It is gathered from the trunk and stems of small trees, which grow in the Arabian Peninsula, India, and northern Africa. The flowers are white or pale pink.

Properties of Frankincense oil

Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant.

Most common uses

Because it provides mental stability, it is used to ease depression, often combined with bergamot and geranium.
It is still used in cosmetics today because of its regulating effect on mature skin.
It helps in vaginal discharge and mensurational cramps.
It also helps in Asthma, Bronchitis, cough, cold and laryngitis.

Mixes well with: myrrh, rose, sandalwood, dhavana, champa, citrus, violet, cinnamon, musk, labdanum, Neroli and veriver.

Warning: always dilute.
More...
Ambrette Seed Angelica Anise
Basil Bay Benzoin
Bergamot Birch Black Pepper
Cajuput Camphor Caraway
Cardamon Carrot Seed Cedarwood
Chamomile Cinnamon Clary Sage
Clove Coriander Cypress
Elemi Eucalyptus Fennel
Frankincense Geranium Grapefruit
Himalayan Cedarwood Hyssop Jasmine
Juniper Lavender Lemon Oil
Lemongrass Marjoram Myrrh
Myrtle Neroli Niaouli
Nutmeg Orange Palmarosa
Patchouli Peppermint Petitgrain
Pine Rose Rosemary
Rosewood Sage Sandalwood
Tangerine Tea Tree Thyme
Turmeric Vanilla Vetiver
Wintergreen Ylang Ylang Rare Indian Oils
Indianetzone.com | Home | Sitemap | Contact Us