Hyssop - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil   Aromatheraphy    Essential Oils    Aromatherapy at Home    Personal Care with Aromatherapy    Cure by aromatherapy    Aromatherapy massage    Aromatherapy during Pregnancy    Aromatherapy for Children    Articles    Aromatherapy products
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to our Free E-Magazine on Aromatherapy.
Learn More
Jimtrade.com : India Business to Business Directory
Business Directory of Indian Suppliers Manufacturers and Products from India.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Hyssop
Hyssop - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil
Hyssop
(Hyssopus Officinali)


HYSSOPHyssop is a rather expensive essential oil. It is effective in treating female disorders as one of the oldest herbs used by man. It is used for colds, sinus and respiratory problems. It is a balancer and regulator of high blood pressure. It has expectorant qualities and can be helpful in heavy catarrhal conditions. It is a carminative herb and is an ingredient of Chartreuse liquor.

Origin of Hyssop

This shrub decorates the Mediterranean area, is about 60 cm (2 feet) high and is very attractive to bees. The name Hyssopus was used by Hippocrates and was derived from the Hebrew word `ezob` which means `Holy herb`.

Properties of Hyssop oil

Hyssop has a pungent bitter taste with heating and drying effects. The therapeutic properties of hyssop oil are anti-rheumatic, astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, Emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sudorific, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary

Most common Uses

Hyssop oil gives a feeling of alertness and helps with anxiety and fatigue.
It is also effective in cases of respiratory problems and viral infections, such as colds, coughs, sore throats, influenza, bronchitis, asthma, catarrh and tonsillitis.
It helps with colic, flatulence and indigestion, while it helps to regulate circulation and is helpful when used to raise low blood pressure.
This oil benefits the menstrual cycle.
It has good healing properties and helps with bruises as well.

Mixes well with: eucalyptus, myrtle, lavender, citrus, rosemary, sage, camphor, juniper, cajuput, laurel (bay), clary sage and geranium.

Warning: lt is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but does contain pinocamphone and should therefore be used in moderation. It should be avoided during pregnancy and by people suffering from epilepsy.
More...
Ambrette Seed Angelica Anise
Basil Bay Benzoin
Bergamot Birch Black Pepper
Cajuput Camphor Caraway
Cardamon Carrot Seed Cedarwood
Chamomile Cinnamon Clary Sage
Clove Coriander Cypress
Elemi Eucalyptus Fennel
Frankincense Geranium Grapefruit
Himalayan Cedarwood Hyssop Jasmine
Juniper Lavender Lemon Oil
Lemongrass Marjoram Myrrh
Myrtle Neroli Niaouli
Nutmeg Orange Palmarosa
Patchouli Peppermint Petitgrain
Pine Rose Rosemary
Rosewood Sage Sandalwood
Tangerine Tea Tree Thyme
Turmeric Vanilla Vetiver
Wintergreen Ylang Ylang Rare Indian Oils
Indianetzone.com | Home | Sitemap | Contact Us