Myrrh - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil   Aromatheraphy    Essential Oils    Aromatherapy at Home    Personal Care with Aromatherapy    Cure by aromatherapy    Aromatherapy massage    Aromatherapy during Pregnancy    Aromatherapy for Children    Articles    Aromatherapy products
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to our Free E-Magazine on Aromatherapy.
Learn More
Jimtrade.com : India Business to Business Directory
Business Directory of Indian Suppliers Manufacturers and Products from India.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Myrrh
Myrrh - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil
Myrrh
(Commiphora myrrh)


MYRRHMyrrh is one of the oldest of essential oils. The oil is made from the gum resin of a bush that grows in Arabia and Africa. One of the gifts brought to the Christ Child by the Magi, it is used to preserve divine essence, and to maintain and support that state of grace. The oil is excellent for people who are afraid to speak up about their feelings. The oil creates confidence and awareness. Because it moves fluids, it is excellent for weight loss. Used originally to preserve the bodies of the pharaohs, it continues to be a preservative and restorer of youth and is used extensively in cosmetics for mature skin and the prevention of wrinkles. Myrrh shows very strong antiseptic and antifungal qualities. It`s centering properties make it an excellent inhalation for compulsive eaters, in part because it connects them with real issues and does not allow them to hide behind their food.

Origin of Myrrh

Myrrh is a sturdy bush growing in North-east Africa and Arabia. The oldest known perfume, it was first recorded as long as 3700 years ago.

Properties of Myrrh oil

Myrrh acts as alterative, analgesic, rejuvenarive, astringent, expectorant, antispasmodic and antiseptic. The energy provided by it is heating.

Most common Uses:

  • Has anti-inflammatory action.

  • Good for bronchitis, influenza, laryngitis, chronic catarrh and coughs.
  • Stimulates the digestive tract and is good for poor digestion and flatulence.
  • Has antiseptic action on the urinary tract.

  • Improves menstrual flow.

  • Helps heal wounds.

  • Excellent in skin care.


  • Mixes well with: Frankincense, orange, tangerine, juniper, cypress, geranium musk, pine, patchouli and heavy flower oils.

    Warning: Myrrh has heating effect, so it should be followed with caution. Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
    More...
    Ambrette Seed Angelica Anise
    Basil Bay Benzoin
    Bergamot Birch Black Pepper
    Cajuput Camphor Caraway
    Cardamon Carrot Seed Cedarwood
    Chamomile Cinnamon Clary Sage
    Clove Coriander Cypress
    Elemi Eucalyptus Fennel
    Frankincense Geranium Grapefruit
    Himalayan Cedarwood Hyssop Jasmine
    Juniper Lavender Lemon Oil
    Lemongrass Marjoram Myrrh
    Myrtle Neroli Niaouli
    Nutmeg Orange Palmarosa
    Patchouli Peppermint Petitgrain
    Pine Rose Rosemary
    Rosewood Sage Sandalwood
    Tangerine Tea Tree Thyme
    Turmeric Vanilla Vetiver
    Wintergreen Ylang Ylang Rare Indian Oils
    Indianetzone.com | Home | Sitemap | Contact Us