Petitgrain has been used in eau de Cologne for hundreds of years because of its refreshing, stimulating and deodorizing effects. Today it is used in perfumery, cosmetics and as a flavoring for drinks. Petitgrain oil is made by steam distillation of twigs, leaves, and sometimes-unripe fruit of the citrus family, including orange, lemon and tangerine. Petitgrain is excellent in massage oil for muscle spasm and inflamed tissue.
Origin of Petitgrain
The main producers are France, Italy and Tunisia. It is also produced in Morocco, Algeria and West Africa.
Properties of Petitgrain Oil
Petitgrain oil has a woody and at the same time a florally smell. The color of the oil is pale yellow to amber and it is watery in viscosity. It acts as digestive, stimulant, antispasmodic, clarifying, antidepressant and tonic.
Most common uses:
Fortifies the nervous systems and is very grounding and calming.
Good for insomnia.
It is good for lymphatic drainage and improves all circulation.
It can be helpful as a digestive aid.
It is uplifting, good for transition, and for keeping the mind clear.
Mixes well with: all citrus, angelica, jatamansi, rosewood, dhavana and champa.
Warning: applied to skin, oil may cause discoloration with sun exposure.