Sandalwood - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil   Aromatheraphy    Essential Oils    Aromatherapy at Home    Personal Care with Aromatherapy    Cure by aromatherapy    Aromatherapy massage    Aromatherapy during Pregnancy    Aromatherapy for Children    Articles    Aromatherapy products
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to our Free E-Magazine on Aromatherapy.
Learn More
Jimtrade.com : India Business to Business Directory
Business Directory of Indian Suppliers Manufacturers and Products from India.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
Home > Essential Oils > Essential oils in Aromatherapy > Sandalwood
Sandalwood - Aromatheraphy Essentail Oil
Sandalwood
(Santalum Album)

SANDALWOODThe documented use of the wood goes back 4000 years and caravans carrying this wood from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many temples were built from the wood and the Egyptians used the oil in embalming.
Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses and Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual energy.
Sandalwood being nearly extinct, it is used for distillation purpose only. Along with rosewood, hina, amber and myrrh, sandalwood is one of the five essential oils to connect us with our inner being. Sandalwood helps to keep you grounded, close to your divine essence, helps through periods of fear, and allows you to surrender to divine will. Sandalwood is one the strongest-smelling plants in the world.
Sandalwood stimulates the pituitary and pineal glands and is a builder of the entire endocrine system. Very high in substances that are similar to male hormone (androgen). It is the regulator of the uterus and has a history of use with Venereal disease.

Origins of Sandalwood

A small found in India, this is much used in powder form by Hindus in temples and for funeral rites. It is also used for furniture making for its solidity and its resistance to attack by insects.

Properties of Sandalwood oil

Sandalwood has a very cooling and moisturizing effect, with alterative, hemostatic, antipyretic, nervine, antiseptic, antibacterial, carminative, sedative, refrigerant, expectorant, elevating, moisturizer, antispasmodic, diuretic, tissue regenerative and aphrodisiac Actions.

Most common uses

  • Has a strong antiseptic effect on the urinary tract, and is therefore particularly good for systitis
  • Good for fluid retention
  • Good for certain skin conditions, such as eczema, abscess and sores.


  • Mixes well with: Rose, ylang ylang, rosewood, geranium, jatamansi, vertiver, frank-incense, myrrh, tuberose, oakmoss, labdanum, patchouli, musk and clove.

    Warning: do not use if severe lung congestion is present.
    More...
    Ambrette Seed Angelica Anise
    Basil Bay Benzoin
    Bergamot Birch Black Pepper
    Cajuput Camphor Caraway
    Cardamon Carrot Seed Cedarwood
    Chamomile Cinnamon Clary Sage
    Clove Coriander Cypress
    Elemi Eucalyptus Fennel
    Frankincense Geranium Grapefruit
    Himalayan Cedarwood Hyssop Jasmine
    Juniper Lavender Lemon Oil
    Lemongrass Marjoram Myrrh
    Myrtle Neroli Niaouli
    Nutmeg Orange Palmarosa
    Patchouli Peppermint Petitgrain
    Pine Rose Rosemary
    Rosewood Sage Sandalwood
    Tangerine Tea Tree Thyme
    Turmeric Vanilla Vetiver
    Wintergreen Ylang Ylang Rare Indian Oils
    Indianetzone.com | Home | Sitemap | Contact Us